Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 302. Joan's Violin.

Arman

Joan's Violin

Lot Closed

April 24, 03:10 PM GMT

15,000 - 20,000 EUR

Arman

1928 - 2005

Joan's violin

signed and dated 67 (lower left)

burned violin and resin

83,5 x 30,5 x 6,5 cm; 32⅞ x 12 x 2½ in.

Executed in 1967.

This work is recorded in the Arman Studio Archives New York under number: APA#8208.67.037.

__________________________________________________________

Arman

1928 - 2005

Joan's violin

signé et daté 67 (en bas à gauche)

violon brûlé et résine

83,5 x 30,5 x 6,5 cm ; 32⅞ x 12 x 2½ in.

Exécuté en 1967.

Cette oeuvre est enregistrée dans les Arman Studio Archives New York sous le numéro : APA#8208.67.037.

President Georges Pompidou, Paris

Private Collection, France (by descent)

Sotheby's, Paris, 6 December 2016, lot 171

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Paris, Galerie Nationale du Jeu de Paume, Georges Pompidou et la modernité, 23 February - 18 April 1999; catalogue, p. 125, illustrated in colour